Iris &

Iris 'Swan in Flight'

Regular price $21.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 24 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

Large pure white flowers of Iris 'Swan in Flight' are lightly ruffled and touched with lime green. Elegant and regal, they are surrounded by grassy medium-green leaves. Iris 'Swan in Flight' blooms make stunning cut flowers, but are equally breathtaking in a border or massed along the pond. It enjoys full sun. This iris blooms in early summer and attracts hummingbirds. Resilient, hardy, and disease-resistant, Iris 'Swan in Flight' thrives in wet areas.

Sold as: Pack of 2
Format: Bareroot
Botanical name: Iris Sibirica
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Cut flower, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full sun, Part sun
Soil type: Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 2-3'
Spread: 1-2'
Bloom time: Late spring, Early summer
Other common name(s): Bearded Iris

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!