Iris &

Iris 'Silver Edge'

Regular price $19.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 24 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

Stunning sky-blue flowers of Iris 'Silver Edge' are gardeners’ favourites. Silver-edged large flowers are surrounded by grassy, blue-green foliage that remains interesting in the garden even after the blooms fade. Iris 'Silver Edge' blooms in late spring to early summer. You will see the blooms surrounded by butterflies. It is equally happy along the border or by the pond. It needs full sun to develop its amazing blue color but it tolerates partial shade. Iris 'Silver Edge' is incredibly easy to grow, trouble-free, and deer-resistant.

Sold as: Pack of 2
Format: Bareroot
Botanical name: Iris Sibirica
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Cut flower, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full sun, Part sun
Soil type: Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 2-3'
Spread: 1-2'
Bloom time: Mid spring, Late spring
Other common name(s): Bearded Iris

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!