Hosta &

Hosta 'Frances William'

Regular price $15.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

DESCRIPTION

Large, puckered, smoky-green leaves of Hosta 'Frances Williams' make it one of the most popular hostas for shady gardens. The leaves turn green with yellow margins as the season progresses. Heart-shaped leaves are stunning throughout the growing season. In June and July, tall white, bell-shaped flowers unfurl high above the hosta leaves and are beloved by hummingbirds. Hosta 'Frances Williams' loves rich organic consistently moist soil. It tolerates morning sun as long as the soil remains humid.

Sold as 1 bare root. Learn more about bare roots


Botanical name: Funkia
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full shade, Part shade
Soil type: Clay, Loam
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 2-3'
Spread: 3-4'
Bloom time: Mid summer, Late summer
Other common name(s): Plantain lily

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!  

You may also like