Hosta &

Hosta 'Bulletproof'

Regular price $27.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 24 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

If planted in shade, large blue, deeply veined leaves of hosta 'Bulletproof' retain their beautiful color throughout the growing season. Like other hostas, hosta 'Bulletproof' loves rich, moist soil that should be watered consistently and never allowed to dry out. In the summer, it grows a profusion of lavender, bell-shaped flowers. Hosta “Bulletproof” is resistant to slugs, which earned it its name.

Sold as: Pack of 1
Format: Bareroot
Botanical name: Funkia
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full shade, Part shade
Soil type: Clay, Loam
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 1-2'
Spread:
Bloom time: Mid summer, Late summer
Other common name(s): Plantain lily

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!