Hosta &

Hosta 'Big Daddy'

Regular price $17.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

DESCRIPTION

“Big Daddy” is a beautiful, large hosta that will brighten the shady corner of your garden with blue, thickly veined leaves and tall white or pale lavender flowers. Funnel-shaped flowers open in July and August. In the heat of the summer, leaves turn green. Hosta “Big Daddy” loves shady areas and moist soil that should not be let to dry out. It attracts hummingbirds. Hosta “Big Daddy” can be divided in early spring before it unfurls its leaves.

Sold as 1 bare root. Learn more about bare roots


Botanical name: Funkia
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full shade, Part shade
Soil type: Clay, Loam
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 2-3'
Spread: 3-4'
Bloom time: Mid summer, Late summer
Other common name(s): Plantain lily

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!