Canna &

Canna 'Red Futurity'

Regular price $21.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 23 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

When all other flowers start drooping from heat exhaustion in the middle of the summer, Canna 'Red Futurity' will stand proudly! It is stunning with its gorgeous glossy, bronze-brown leaves and bright, crimson red flowers. It is fairly small – three feet maximum – so it will fit even in a small garden. Keep your Canna 'Red Futurity' where you can see it from the house because it attracts hummingbirds. It is deer-resistant. Loves rich, moist soil, so water it regularly and generously.

Sold as: Pack of 2
Format: Bulb
Botanical name: Canna indica
Lifecycle: Annual
Features: Suitable for containers, Cut flower

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full sun
Soil type: Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand
Hardiness zones: 8, 9, 10, 11
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 2-3'
Spread: 1-2'
Bloom time: Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
Other common name(s): Canna Lily

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!