Canna &

Canna 'Tropical Yellow'

Regular price $21.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 24 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

From mid-summer to mid-autumn, bright yellow blooms and glossy bronze-coloured leaves of Canna 'Tropical Yellow' will be the showpiece of your garden. A sun-lover, this lovely plant needs at least four hours of full sun, rich soil, and plenty of water. You can include it in a mixed border or plant it alone in an attractive pot to decorate your deck. Canna 'Tropical Yellow' is not toxic to humans or pets.

Sold as: Pack of 2
Format: Bulb
Botanical name: Canna indica
Lifecycle: Annual
Features: Suitable for containers, Cut flower

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full sun
Soil type: Chalk, Clay, Loam, Sand
Hardiness zones: 8, 9, 10, 11
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 3-4'
Spread: 1-2'
Bloom time: Mid summer, Late summer, Early fall, Mid fall, Late fall
Other common name(s): Canna Lily

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!