Hosta &

Hosta 'Guacamole'

Regular price $15.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 21 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

'Guacamole’ is a beautiful, medium-sized hosta with large, glossy leaves the colour of guacamole. They are oval, slightly convex, with distinctive veining and bluish-green margins. Hosta “Guacamole” thrives in rich, moist soil, in deep or partial shade. In mid-summer, your hosta “Guacamole” will treat you with very fragrant, large, funnel-shaped white flowers.

Sold as: Pack of 1
Format: Bareroot
Botanical name: Funkia
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Full shade, Part shade
Soil type: Clay, Loam
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 1-2'
Spread: 4-5'
Bloom time: Mid summer, Late summer
Other common name(s): Plantain lily

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!