Bleeding Heart

Bleeding Heart

Regular price $16.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 24 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

Old-fashioned, charming Bleeding Heart will brighten your shady garden in the cool of the spring with hundreds of tiny heart-shaped white and pink flowers. Each stem has about 20 little drooping, delicate flowers surrounded by small green leaves. Bleeding Heart loves shady or partially shady spots and rich, moist soil. It will slowly fade away as the weather gets warmer and it might completely disappear. It will regrow in the fall or the next spring.

Sold as: Pack of 1
Format: Bareroot
Botanical name: Dicentra spectabilis
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Cut flower, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Part shade, Part sun, Full sun
Soil type: Chalk, Clay, Loam
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 2-3'
Spread: 1-3'
Bloom time: Late spring, Early summer, Mid summer, Late summer
Other common name(s): Asian Bleeding Heart, Old-fashioned Bleeding Heart

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!