Astilbe &

Astilbe 'Younique Salmon' PBR

Regular price $17.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Only 22 items in stock!

DESCRIPTION

Astilbe 'Younique Salmon' is a show-stopper for any shady garden. Each beautiful cone has hundreds of salmon-pink flowers that open gradually, one by one, in early to mid-summer. Each plant has numerous cones, creating a lovely pink bouquet surrounded by dark green shiny leaves. Flowers turn rust-orange in the winter, providing a surprising interest for your garden when nothing else is blooming. Astilbe 'Younique Salmon' loves rich, well-drained moist soil. It is easy to grow and maintain, it is disease-and drought-resistant and rabbits and deer leave it alone.

Sold as: Pack of 1
Format: Bareroot
Botanical name: Astilbe Younique Salmon® PBR
Lifecycle: Perennial
Features: Suitable for containers, Cut flower, Easy to grow

*This item ships in April through May, according to the ideal planting time for your hardiness zone.

GROWING REQUIREMENTS

Light: Part shade, Part sun
Soil type: Loam
Hardiness zones: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Planting time: Early spring

ADDITIONAL DETAILS

Height: 1-2'
Spread: 1-2'
Bloom time: Early summer, Mid summer
Other common name(s): False Goat's Beard

  • Currently shipping across Canada
  • FREE SHIPPING on orders over $60 in ON and QC
  • Under $60 = $15 in ON, $17 in QC
  • Flat rate shipping $35 to: BC, AB, MB, SASK, NS, PEI, NB, NFL
  • Bare roots, spring bulbs, and dahlia tubers ship April through May (dependant on last frost date of your hardiness zone) 
  • All orders will have a tracking number, so you'll know exactly when your plants will arrive 
  • Our shipping materials are 100% recyclable or compostable
  • Shipping is not charged for gift cards

 

Find your hardiness zone by locating your city/region on the map and finding the corresponding zone in the legend. 

[Click image to enlarge]

canada-hardiness-zones-map


Learn more about hardiness zones and why they're important by checking out our 'Canada's hardiness zones explained' blog post!